JOURNAL BROWSE
Search
Advanced SearchSearch Tips
A Numerical Study of the Melt Puddle Formation in the Flow Casting,
facebook(new window)  Pirnt(new window) E-mail(new window) Excel Download
 Title & Authors
A Numerical Study of the Melt Puddle Formation in the Flow Casting,
Kim, Yeong-Min; Im, Ik-Tae; Kim, U-Seung;
  PDF(new window)
 Abstract
In the planar flow casting(PFC) process, the conditions of the melt puddle between nozzle and rotating wheel affect significantly the quality and dimensional uniformity of the downstream ribbon. For stable puddle formation, the nozzle is placed very close to the quenching wheel, so the surface-tension and wall-adhesion forces have an important effect upon the fluid flow.\`In this study the planar flow casting process has been mode]ed using the VOF method for free surface tracking. The transient puddle formation from the present analysis shows good agreements with the previous experimental results. Furthermore, the variation of melt temperature and the corresponding cooling rate of the melt have been examined. The present results also show how the melt puddle can be farmed on the rotating substrate, how the melt flows within the puddle, and how the changes of the process variables affect the puddle formation and its corresponding fluid flow and heat transfer behavior.
 Keywords
Planar Flow Casting(PFC);Rapid Solidification;Puddle Formation;Amorphous Alloy;VOF Method;
 Language
Korean
 Cited by
 References
1.
Klement Jr., W., Wilens, R.H. and Duwez, 1960, Nature, Vol. 187, p. 809

2.
성진경, 김문철, 1995, '단롤법을 이용한 연자성재료의 주조기술,' 주조, 제15권 제4호, pp. 317-330

3.
Steen, P.R., Karcher, C, 1997, 'Fluid Mechanics of Spin Casting of Metals ; Review,' Annual Review of Fluid Mechanics, Vol. 29 crossref(new window)

4.
Fiedler, H., Muhlbach, R., Stephani, G., 1984, 'The Effect of the Main Processing Parameters on the Geometry of Amorphous Metal Ribbons during Planar Flow Casting,' Journal of Material Science, Vol. 19, pp. 3229-3235 crossref(new window)

5.
Kavesh, S., 1978, Metallic Glasses ASM, Metals Park, Ohio, p. 36

6.
Takeshita, K., Shingu, P.H., 1986, 'An Analysis of the Melt Puddle Formation in the Single Roller Chill Block Casting,' Transaction of the Japan Institute of Metals, vol. 27, No.2, pp. 141-148

7.
Wu, S.L., Chen, C.W., Hwang, W.S., Yang, C.c., 1992, 'Analysis for Melt Puddle in the Planar Flow Casting Process,' Applied Mathematical Modeling, Vol. 16, pp. 394-403 crossref(new window)

8.
Hirt, C.W., Krrzekwa, D.R, Jacobson, L.A., 1992, 'Modeling Planar Flow Casting with FLOW-3D,' Melt- Spinning and strip Casting: Research and Implementation, Edited by Eric F. Matthys, pp. 107-122

9.
Kukulka, D.J., Poopisut, A., Mollendorf, J.C., 1996, 'Development of Planar Flow Casting Transport Relations,' Proceedings of the 2nd European Thermal-Sciences and 14th UlT National Heat Transfer Conference, Vol. 1

10.
Rapidly Quenched Metals Ⅲ, 1978. pp.22

11.
Hillmann, H., Hilzinger, H.R., 1978, Rapidly Quenched Metals III, The Metals Society, p. 22

12.
Walter, J.L., 1978, Rapidly Quenched Metals III, The Metals Society; p. 30

13.
Hirt, C.W. and Nichols, B.D., 1981, 'Volume of Fluid (VOF) Method for the Dynamics of Free Boundaries,' Journal of Computational Physics, Vol. 39, pp. 201-225

14.
Martine, D.T., Lawrence D.C., Raymond C.M., Hirt, C.W., 1985, 'NASA-VOF2D : A Computer Program for Incompressible Flows. with Free Surfaces,' LA-10612-MS

15.
Wilde, P.D., Matthys, E.F., 1992, 'Experimental Investigation of the Planar Flow Casting Process : Development and Free Surface Characteristics of the Solidification Puddle,' Material Science and Engineering, A150, pp. 237-247

16.
Kawahara, H., Shiraishi T., Ichihara, J., 1995, 'A Mathematical Model of Molten Alloy Flow in Planar Flow Casting,' Modelling of Casting, Welding and Advanced Solidification Processes VII, TMS, pp. 833-840

17.
Yu, H., 1987, ' A Fluid Mechanics Model of the Planar Flow Melt Spinning Process Under Low Reynolds Number Conditions,' Metallurgical Transactions B, Vol. 18B, pp. 557-563

18.
Huang, S.C., Fiedler, H.C., 1981, 'Amorphous Ribbon Formation and the Effects of Casting Velocity,' Materials Science and Engineering, vol. 51, pp. 39-43 crossref(new window)

19.
Sudheer, M., 1984, 'Comparison of the Single Roller and Double Roller Process for Casting Low Carbon Steel,' Rapidly Quenched Metals, Elsevier, New York, vol. V, pp. 95-100