JOURNAL BROWSE
Search
Advanced SearchSearch Tips
Establishment of Design Criteria for Slot Shape Considering Castability of Aluminum Diecasting Process for Large Industrial Motor Rotor
facebook(new window)  Pirnt(new window) E-mail(new window) Excel Download
  • Journal title : Journal of Korea Foundry Society
  • Volume 36, Issue 1,  2016, pp.10-17
  • Publisher : The Korean Foundrymens Society
  • DOI : 10.7777/jkfs.2016.36.1.10
 Title & Authors
Establishment of Design Criteria for Slot Shape Considering Castability of Aluminum Diecasting Process for Large Industrial Motor Rotor
Lee, Sung-Mo; Kim, Deok-Su; Park, Tae-Dong; Yoon, Young-Cheol;
  PDF(new window)
 Abstract
Numerical analysis has been performed to evaluate effect of the shape variables such as core length, slot width and slot length on misrun in aluminum die casting process for motor rotor. The predictive method for misrun in diecasting process was established by comparing the result of numerical analysis and an actual motor rotor. Solidification modulus was introduced to predict quantitatively the castability of aluminum diecasting process for motor rotor. It was found that there are minimum critical solidification modulus and slot width to prevent misrun according to core length through diecasting limit diagram proposed using the predictive method. The critical solidification modulus and slot width increase as core length increases to prevent misrun of aluminum motor rotor in diecasting process. Based on the results, the design criteria of slot shape to prevent misrun of aluminum motor rotor with various core length were established.
 Keywords
Diecasting limit diagram;Aluminum diecasting;Motor rotor;Castability;Solidification modulus;
 Language
Korean
 Cited by
 References
1.
Lee JK, Choi JK and Hong CP, J. Korea Foundry Society, "Thermal parameter-based quality criteria for the prediction of shrinkage defects in steel castings", 18 (1998) 77-84.

2.
Kent D. Carlson, Shuzhu O, Richard A. Hardin and Christopher Beckermann, Metallurgical and materials transactions B, "Development of new feeding-distance rules using casting simulation: Part 1. Methodology", 33B (2002) 731-740.

3.
Lee SM, Kim KH, Park TD, Lee WJ, Park SC and Park DS, Proceeding of the 66th World Foundry Congress, WFO, Istanbul (2004) 259-267.

4.
ASM Handbook committee, ASM Handbook Volume 15: Casting, ASM International, Materials Park (2008) 462-467.

5.
Kim ES, J. Korea Foundry Society, "Special die casting technology", 17 (1997) 527-537.

6.
Shamsuddin Sulaiman and Tham Chee Keen, Journal of Material Science and Technology, "Flow analysis along the runner and gating system of casting process", 63 (1997) 690.

7.
Kim ES and Lee KH, J. Korea Foundry Society, "High casting technology for aluminium alloy die casting (I)", 18 (1998) 211-221.

8.
Gong SR, Park JY, Kim ES and Moon YH, Journal of the Korean Society for Technology of Plastics, "Die casting process design for front housing of aircon compressor by using MAGMAsoft", 9 (2000) 413-420.

9.
Kim ES and Lee KH, J. Korea Foundry Society, "Product design for high technology of die casting", 24 (2004) 251-264.

10.
Park JY, Kim ES and Park IM, J. Korea Foundry Society, "Die casting process design of automobile gear housing by metal flow and solidification simulation", 24 (2004) 347-355.

11.
Kim ES, Park JY, Kim YH, Son GM and Lee KH, J. Korea Foundry Society, "Evaluation of diecasting mold cooling ability by decompression cooling system", 29 (2009) 238-243.

12.
Jin CK, Jang CH and Kang CG, J. Korea Foundry Society, "Vacuum die casting mold design of fuel cell bipolar plate using die filling simulation and experimental verification", 32 (2012) 65-74. crossref(new window)