JOURNAL BROWSE
Search
Advanced SearchSearch Tips
A Study on Wear Characteristics of Cutting Tools in a Titanium Roughing Cut Machining
facebook(new window)  Pirnt(new window) E-mail(new window) Excel Download
 Title & Authors
A Study on Wear Characteristics of Cutting Tools in a Titanium Roughing Cut Machining
Bae, Myung-whan; Jung, Hwa; Park, Hyeong-yeol;
  PDF(new window)
 Abstract
The application of titanium has been gradually rising because the utilizing ranges for low weight and high strength are rapidly increased by the need for improving the fuel economy in production industries such as the aviation and automotive in recent. The purpose in this study is to investigate the appropriate cutting conditions on the life of flat and round end mills by measuring the maximum cutting temperature relative to the machining time, and calculating the wear rates of cutting tool with the spindle speed and feed rate of vertical machining center as a parameter in the titanium roughing cut machining which is widely used in critical parts of aircraft, cars, etc. When the wetted roughing cut machining of titanium with a soluble cutting oil is conducted by the flat and round end mills, the maximum cutting temperatures for a variety of spindle speed and feed rate are measured at ten-minute intervals during 60 minutes by an infrared thermometer, and the wear rates of cutting tool are calculated by the weight ratios based on tool wear before and after the experiment. It is found that the maximum cutting temperature and the wear rates of cutting tool are raised as the cutting amount per tool edge is increased with the rise of feed rate, in this experimental range, and as the frictional area due to the rise of contacting friction numbers between tool and specimen is increased with the rises of cutting time and spindle speed. In addition, the increasing rate of maximum cutting temperature in the flat and round end mills are the highest for the cutting time from 50 to 60 minutes, and the wear rate of cutting tool in the flat end mill is 1.14 to 1.55 times higher than that in the round end mill for all experimental conditions.
 Keywords
Titanium roughing cut machining;Flat and round end mills;Vertical machining center;Maximum cutting temperature;Wear rates of cutting tool;Spindle speed;Feed rate;
 Language
Korean
 Cited by
 References
1.
N. Zlatin, J. D. Christopher and J. T. Cammentt, "Machining of New Materials," USAF Technical Report AFML-TR-73-165, 1973.

2.
N. Zlatin, "Machining of Titanium," Process Symposium on Machining and Grinding Titanium, Watertown Arsenal, Watertown, Ma. March 31, U. S. Army Ordnance Corps, p.36, 1953.

3.
R. Komanduri and B. F. Von Turkovich, "New Observations on the Mechanism of Chip Formation When Machining Titanium Alloys," Wear, Vol.69, pp.179-188, 1981. crossref(new window)

4.
R. Komanduri, "Some Clarifications on the Mechanics of Chip Formation When Machining Titanium Alloys," Wear, Vol.76, pp.15-34, 1982. crossref(new window)

5.
A. D. Mcquillan and M. K. Ecquillan, "Titanium," Journal of the Frankin Institute. Vol.261, p.574, 1956.

6.
J. E. Kahles, M. Field, D. Eylon and F. H. Froes, "Machining of Titanium Alloys," Journal of Metals, Vol.37, No.4, pp.27-34, 1985.

7.
G. J. Cho, J. N. Park and S. C. Lee, "A Study on the Cutting Characteristics of Ti-6Al-4V Alloy Using TiALN(PVD) Coated Tool," The Autumn Conference Proceeding of the Korea Society of Manufacturing Process Engineers, pp.78-81, 2004.

8.
H. C. Lee, H. J. Kim and N. K. Kim, "Tapping Machining Characteristics of Titanium Hard-to-Cut Material," Journal of the Korean Society of Manufacturing Process Engineers, Vol.10, No.1, pp.80-86, 2011.

9.
M. W. Bae, H. Y. Park, H. Jung and J. S. Song, "Investigation of Cutting Conditions on Surface Roughness Characteristics in Titanium Machining," Proceedings of International Symposium on Green Manufacturing and Applications, p. 1 (Electronic Form), 2013.

10.
M. W. Bae, H. Jung, S. S. Park, H. Y. Park and L. Syaiful, "Effect of Cutting Conditions on Tool Wear Rates in Titanium Rough Machining," Proceedings of International Symposium on Green Manufacturing and Applications, p.1(Electronic Form), 2014.

11.
H. Y. Park, M. W. Bae, H. Jung, M. S. Kang, "Effect of Cooling Method on Surface Roughness in High-speed Machining," KSAE Annual Conference Proceedings, pp.2679-2684, 2010.

12.
H. Y. Park, M. W. Bae and H. Jung, "Effect of Cutting Depth on Surface Roughness of Al Alloy 7075 in High-speed Machining," KSAE Annual Conference Proceedings, pp.2442-2446, 2011.

13.
M. W. Bae, H. Y. Park and H. Jung, "A Study on the Optimal Cutting Depth upon Surface Roughness of Al Alloy 7075 in High-speed Machining," Transactions of KSAE, Vol.21, No.5, pp.74-81, 2013.