DOI QR코드

DOI QR Code

Development of 1×16 Thermo-optic MZI Switch Using Multimode Interference Coupler

다중모드 간섭현상을 이용한 1×16 마하젠더 스위치 개발

  • Kim, Sung-Won (Communications Research Lab,, Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Hanyang University) ;
  • Hong, Jong-Kyun (Communications Research Lab,, Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Hanyang University) ;
  • Lee, Sang-Sun (Communications Research Lab,, Division of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Hanyang University)
  • 김성원 (한양대학교 전자전기 컴퓨터공학부 통신연구실) ;
  • 홍종균 (한양대학교 전자전기 컴퓨터공학부 통신연구실) ;
  • 이상선 (한양대학교 전자전기 컴퓨터공학부 통신연구실)
  • Published : 2006.10.25

Abstract

A $1{\times}16$ thermo-optic switch with small excess loss using multimode interference(MMI) couplers is designed, fabricated, and measured. This paper introduces the proposed $1{\times}16$ thermo-optic switch, and discusses the measurement results. The $1{\times}16$ thermo-optic switch is farmed as 4-stage which consists of 15 unit devices. The unit devices are the $2{\times}2$ thermo-optic switches with Mach-Zehnder interferometer(MZI) structure. The characteristics of the $1{\times}16$ thermo-optic switch depends strongly on each unit device. The unit deviceconsists of two 3-dB general interference MMI couplers and two single mode waveguide arms as a phase shifter. First of all, the 3-dB optical splitter and $2{\times}2$ MZI thermo-optic switch have been tested to confirm the characteristics of the unit devices of the $1{\times}16$ MZI thermo-optic switch. Using the measurement results of the unit devices, the $1{\times}16$ MZI thermo-optic switch can be produced with better characteristics. The resultant structure of the MMI coupler with the optical light source of wavelength of 1550nm for the $1{\times}16$ thermo-optic switch is that the width and the optimized length are $25{\mu}m\;and\;1580{\mu}m$, respectively. The smallest excess loss fur the unit device is -0.5dB and the average excess loss is -0.7dB.

References

  1. Masayuki Okuno, Takashi Goh, Shunichi Sohma, Tomohiro Shibata, 'Recent Advances in Optical Switches Using Silica-based PLC Technology', NTT Technical Review, Vol. 1 No. 7 Oct. 2003
  2. S. Okamoto, M. Koga, H. Suzuki, and K. Kawai, 'Robust photonic transport network implementation with optical cross-connect, IEEE Commun. Mag., pp. 94-103, Mar. 2000
  3. Terumi Chikama, Hiroshi Onaka, Satoshi Kuroyanagi, 'Photonic networking using optical add drop multiplexers and optical cross-connects', FUJITSU Sci. Tech. J., 35,1,pp.46-55(July 1999)
  4. Lucas B. et al. 'Optical Multi-Mode Interference Devices Based on Self-Imaging: Principles and Applications,' J. of Lightwave Technology IEEE Vol. 13, no 4, pp. 615-617 1995 https://doi.org/10.1109/50.372474
  5. M. Rajarajan, et at. 'A Rigorous Comparison of the Performance of Directional Couplers with Multimode Interference Devies,' J. Lightwave Tech., vol. 17, no. 2, pp. 243-248, Feb. 1999 https://doi.org/10.1109/50.744233
  6. 홍종균, '이상선, 다중모드 결합기를 이용한 소형 $1{\times}2$ 실리카 열광학 스위치', Photonics conference 2003, 한국 광학회, 2003.11
  7. Okuno, M., Takahashi, H. 'Recent progress in optical switches based on planar lightwave circuit technology', 2002 IEEE/LEOS Summer Topi 15-17 July 2002 Page(s):WD2-55 - WD2-56
  8. Hirochika Nakajima, 'Development on guided-wave switch arrays', IEICE TRANS. ELECTRON., VOL. E82-C, NO.2 FEBRUARY 1999
  9. Y. Hibino, H. Okazaki, Y. Hida, Y. Ohmori, 'Propagation loss characteristics of long silica-based optical waveguides on 5 inch Si wafers', Electronics letters, 14th Vol. 29 No. 21, Oct. 1993
  10. J. K Hong, S. S. Lee, 'Silica-based MMI-MZI thermo-optic switch with large tolerance and low PDL' Journal of the optical society of Korea, Vol. 9, No.3 sept.2005
  11. A. Himeno. et at. 'Silica-Based Planar Lightwave Circuits,' J. Selected Topics in Quantum Electronics, vo1.4,pp. 913-924, 1998 https://doi.org/10.1109/2944.736076