Go to the main menu
Skip to content
Go to bottom
REFERENCE LINKING PLATFORM OF KOREA S&T JOURNALS
> Journal Vol & Issue
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
Journal Basic Information
Journal DOI :
Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea
Editor in Chief :
Volume & Issues
Volume 37, Issue 4 - Dec 2011
Volume 37, Issue 3 - Sep 2011
Volume 37, Issue 2 - Jun 2011
Volume 37, Issue 1 - Mar 2011
Selecting the target year
Development of a Solubilization Product Containing Oleanolic Acid with Hydrogenated Lecithin
Pi, Bong-Soo ; Choi, Dong-Won ; Park, Sung-Il ; Nam, Jin ; Kim, Youn-Joon ; Han, Sang-Hoon ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 289~295
Recently, the number of customers who want natural cosmetics without petroleum originated cosmetic ingredients is increasing over the world, however, there are few natural cosmetics that claim functionality in the products. Because there are few functional cosmetic ingredients from nature and though so, it is very difficult to stabilize the final products manufactured by using those functional cosmetic ingredients in the long period. This study is on stabilization of oleanolic acid, insoluble anti-wrinkle cosmetic ingredients from nature, with hydrogenated lecithin in the solubilization product, aiming for developing a formulation of solubilization products which can be certified as organic cosmetics. In case of other synthetic solubilizers, they showed unstability at
within 2 ~ 3 days, however, for natural origin hydrogenated lecithin a stable product was made without particle size change during 4 weeks. The stability of oleanolic acid in the solubilization product was measured for 24 weeks at
, both samples showed over 90 wt% value of the initial one, which can prove that oleanolic acid was stabilized in the product without any degradation. Also through clinical tests, the effect of moisturizing, anti-wrinkle, safety were confirmed.
A Study on Make-up Products Providing the Effects of Soothing and Erythema Improvement after Dermatological Surgery
Kim, Kyung-Nam ; Jeon, Sang-Hoon ; Shim, Min-Kyung ; Choi, Kyung-Ho ; Choi, Yeong-Jin ; Han, Sang-Hoon ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 297~301
The skin condition after dermatological surgery can be changed. As the laser light penetrates into the skin during the procedure it will activate biomolecules which are the cause of the related redness. In addition, it can parch sensitive skin and worsen itching and flaking. The original intention of 'BB cream' is for soothing sensory skin, but not for make-up. The commonly used 'BB cream' is suitable for all skin types and are targeted specially to those who have sensitive and acne-prone skin. It has the advantages of both skin-care and make-up as it improves the skin condition and evens out the skin tone while providing coverage for redness spots and other blemishes. Our study focuses to give the make-up function that naturally correct the brightness and contrast of redness skin, to realize the skin-care function that is effective against sensitive skin.
Antioxidant and Antimicrobial Effects of Lemon and Eucalyptus Essential Oils against Skin Floras
Kim, Ji-Hye ; Kim, Min-Jung ; Choi, Su-Ki ; Bae, Seung-Hee ; An, Sung-Kwan ; Yoon, Yeong-Min ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 303~308
Lemon and eucalyptus oils were known to have various biological effects such as anti-aging and sterilizing action. However these essential oils were not well studied about their antioxidant activity and antimicrobial activity against specific skin flora. In this study, we investigated antioxidant activity and antimicrobial activity of lemon and eucalyptus oils by using DPPH radical scavening activity and paper disc method. Lemon oil showed the high DPPH scavenging activity, while eucalyptus oil did not. Blending oils of lemon and eucalyptus had little enhancememt onantioxidant activity. Paper disc method demonstrated that each oil had a high antimicrobial effect against C. albicans and P. acnes in a concentration dependent manner. The blending oils had enhancememt on antimicrobial effect against P. acnes. In conclusion, the blending oil of lemon and eucalyptus can be used as a more effective natural agents for cure of skin trouble and acne.
Antioxidative Activity and Component Analysis of Phellinus linteus Extracts
Kim, A-Reum ; Kim, Jung-Eun ; Park, Soo-Nam ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 309~318
In this study, the antioxidative effect, antibacterial, inhibitory effects on tyrosinase, inhibitory effects on elastase and component analysis of Phellinus linteus (P. linteus) extracts were investigated. The ethyl acetate fraction of P. linteus extracts (
) showed the highest free radical (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl, DPPH) scavenging activity (
). Reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenging activity (
) of P. linteus extracts on ROS generated in
system was investigated using the luminol-dependent chemiluminescence assay. The ethyl acetate fraction (
) showed the most prominent ROS scavenging activity. The protective effects of extract/fractions of P. linteus extracts on the rose-bengal sensitized photohemolysis of human erythrocytes were investigated. The P. linteus extracts showed cellular membrane protective effects in a concentration dependent manner (
). The inhibitory effect (
) on tyrosinase of P. linteus extract was the highest at 50 % ethanol extract (
), and the inhibitory effect (
) on elastase of P. linteus was the highest at ethyl acetate fraction (
). TLC, HPLC chromatogram and LC/ESI-MS of the ethyl acetate fraction obtained from P. linteus extracts were identified interfungin A (PL RPT-1a). These results indicate that extract/fractions of P. linteus can function as antioxidants in biological systems, particularly skin exposed to UV radiation by scavenging ROS, and protect cellular membranes against ROS. Extract/fractions of P. linteus can be applicable to new cosmeceuticals for antioxidant, antiaging, antiwrinkle and whitening.
Effect of Nigella sativa Oil on Melanogenesis
Lee, Su-Yeon ; Lee, Sae-Mi ; Heo, Woo-Beom ; Kim, Jin-Guk ; Kim, Young-Heui ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 319~326
In order to investigate the potential of Nigella sativa (N. sativa) oil as an active ingredient for whitening cosmetics, we prepared N. sativa oil. We measured its inhibitory effects on mushroom tyrosinase activity, cellular tyrosinase activity, and melanin synthesis inhibitory activity in B16 melanoma cells. N. sativa oil and its components showed inhibitory activity against mushroom tyrosinase and melanin synthesis. In a melanin synthesis inhibition assay using mouse B16-F10 melanoma cell, it reduced melanin production up to 86 % at a concentration of 10 mg/mL without cytotoxicity. In the study on the melanogenic protein expressions by using RT-PCR and Western blot, N. sativa oil and its components inhibited expression of tyrosinase protein, which is a well-known key protein on melanogenesis, and tyrosinase expression was gradually decreased in a dose-dependent manner. Therefore, this result suggests that N. sativa oil could be used as an active ingredient for whitening cosmetics.
The Effects of Polydatin Isolated from Polygonum cuspidatum on Melanogenesis and Wrinkle Formation
Jin, Mu-Hyun ; Jeong, Eui-Taek ; Kim, Mi-Sun ; Song, Hye-Jin ; Kwak, Taek-jong ; Park, Sun-Gyoo ; Lee, Sang-Min ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 327~335
-D-glucopyranoside (Polydatin) is one of the stilbenes found in Polygonum cuspidatum (P. cuspidatum), however, the effects of polydatin on skin biology remain to be elucidated. In this study, we obtained polydatin from P. cuspidatum and investigated the effects of polydatin in skin-derived melanocytes and fibroblasts. In melanocytes, polydatin inhibited not only the tyrosinase activity and melanin production but the expression of melanogenic factors, tyrosinase and microphthalmia-associated transcription factor (MITF). In addition, the level of type I procollagen in fibroblasts was analyzed, and polydatin significantly induced the production of type I procollagen in a dose-dependent manner. Finally we conformed that topical treatment of polydatin improved wrinkle and induced whitening of human skin in vivo. These data provide evidence that polydatin can be a potent candidate for the improvement of both skin wrinkle and whitening from the point of industry view.
The Anti-Bacterial Activity of Supramolecule Containing Cosmetic Materials
Yoo, Dong-Chan ; Cho, Hyun-Nam ; Kim, Kyoung-Ran ; Byun, Hae-Jung ; Kim, Jung-Hyun ; Park, Hye-Bin ; Kim, Hee-Joon ; Bang, Dae-Suk ; Yang, Seun-Ah ; Khang, Gong-Won ; Jeong, Ho-Soon ; Jhee, Kwang-Hwan ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 337~345
In this report, we have investigated the functional properties change of phytochemicals by the encapsulation using water soluble host,
-cyclodextrin. The cream, shampoo, bodywash, and hair tonic containing phytochemical supramolecules were produced by mixing the surfactants, fragrances and the oriental herbal extracts encapsulated with
-cyclodextrin. Shampoo and bodywash including the encapsulated phytochemicals exhibited anti-growth activity against Gram (+) and Malassezia furfur which is known to cause dandruff. In cytotoxicity test against HDF (human dermal fibroblast), we could not detect any toxicity when the supramolecules content was less than 1 mg/mL. Our results suggest that the supramolecule of
-cyclodextrin with phytochemicals could be a safe anti-bacterial agent for cosmeceuticals.
Biomaterials Inhibiting Biofilm Formation of Staphylococcus aureus
Shin, Kye-Ho ; Yun, Yu-Na ; Jeon, Gi-Boong ; Lee, Tae-Ryong ; Yi, Sung-Won ; Cho, Jun-Cheol ; Park, Ji-Yong ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 347~350
Biofilms are surface-attached microbial communities with phenotypic and biochemical properties distinct from free-living planktonic cells. Biofilm bacteria show much greater resistance than planktonic counterparts and much higher concentration of biocide is needed to treat biofilms compared to the dosage used for planktonic bacteria. As a result, alternative strategies or more effective agents exhibiting activity against biofilm-producing micro-organisms are of great interest. Therefore, we turned our attention to control of biofilm of S. aureus. The aims of this research are to investigate substances which inhibit the formation of biofilm by S. aureus and to suggest effective materials for controlling skin problems. We coated slide glasses with human placental collagen and the coverslip was incubated with test materials and bacteria. The coverslip was stained with crystal violet and we measured optical density of each sample. The biofilm inhibitory activity was calculated by crystal violet staining degrees. In this study, S. aureus ATCC 6538 was used as test organism. Our results show that both water soluble and insoluble Hinoki cypress polysaccharide strongly inhibited biofilm formation. Whereas, green tea and sunset hibiscus root extract promoted biofilm. Xylitol showed a concentration dependent effect; high concentration (3 % and 5 %) of xylitol reduced biofilm while promoted biofilm formation at a concentration of 1 %. These results support that Hinoki cypress polysaccharide and xylitol have ability to suppress biofilm formation.
Anti-Oxidant Effect and Anti-Inflammatory of Fermented Citrus unshiu Peel Extract by using Schizophyllum commune
Song, Min-Hyeon ; Bae, Jun-Tae ; Ko, Hyun-Ju ; Jang, Yong-Man ; Lee, Jong-Dae ; Lee, Geun-Soo ; Pyo, Hyeong-Bae ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 351~356
Citrus unshiu (C. unshiu) Markovich were dried peel of mandarin orange, of which fresh fruit was one of the famous foods in Korea and Eastern Asia. In the oriental medicine, C. unshiu peel was known to have a diuretic effect and to strengthen spleen function. Recently, natural flavonoids of C. unshiu peel have been investigated. In this study, C. unshiu peel extract containing flavonoid-glycosides was cultured with Schizophyllum commune (S. commune) mycelia producing
-glu- cosidase and its biological activities were investigated.
-glucosidase of S. commune mycelia converted the flavonoid-glycosides (rutin and hesperidin) into aglycones (naringenin and hesperetin). Fermented C. unshiu peel extract compounds were analyzed by HPLC system. The photoprotective potential of fermented C. unshiu peel extract was tested in human dermal fibroblasts (HDFs) exposed to UVA. Fermented C. unshiu peel extract extract also showed notable in vitro anti-inflammatory effect on cellular systems generating cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) and 5-lipoxygenase (5-LOX) metabolites. Also, UVB-induced production of interleukin-
in human HaCaT cells was reduced in a dose-dependent manner by treatment with fermented C. unshiu peel extract. These results suggest that fermented C. unshiu peel extract may mitigate the effects of photoaging in skin by reducing UV-induced adverse skin reaction.
Antioxidative Effect and Tyrosinase Inhibitory Activity of Rheum undulatum L. Extracts
Kim, Jung-Eun ; Park, Chan-Ha ; Oh, Dae-Seok ; Lee, Seung-Yeon ; Jang, Se-Hun ; Hong, Jee-Yeon ; Min, Hye-Jin ; Park, Su-Ah ; Won, Doo-Hyun ; Park, Soo-Nam ;
Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, volume 37, issue 4, 2011, Pages 357~363
In this study, the antioxidative effects and inhibitory activities on tyrosinase of Rheum undulatum (R.undulatum) L. extracts were investigated. 50 % ethanol extract, ethyl acetate and aglycone fractions of R. undulatum L. were used in experiments. The DPPH (1,1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl) scavenging activities (
) of R. undulatum L. extracts was lower than (+)-
-tocopherol, known as a typical antioxidant. Reactive oxygen species (ROS) scavenging activities (
) of aglycone fraction on ROS generated in
system using the luminol-dependent chemiluminescence assay showed the most prominent effect at a concentration of
. The cellular protective effects of extract/fractions of R. undulatum L. on the rose-bengal sensitized photohemolysis of human erythrocytes were increased in a concentration dependent manner (
). Especially, aglycone fraction in
concentration showed the most protective effect among extracts (
, 757.0 min). The inhibitory effects (
) on tyrosinase of aglycone fraction was much higher than arbutin (
), known as a whitening agent. These results indicate that R. undulatum L. extracts can be used as antioxidant. Particularly, aglycone fraction of R. undulatum L. showed superior antioxdative activity and high inhibitory effect on tyrosinase. Therefore, aglycone fraction of R. undulatum L. could be applicable to new functional cosmetics.